104. Albion Hills Fatbike!

Rainmageddon It was not a good start to the day. The forecast called for 50 to 75mm of rain, starting in the morning, followed by a deep freeze.  Rain does not melt the snow on trails, it makes ice. Also, for my American friends, 50 to 75mm is 2 to 3 inches.  Yes, of rain.  … Continue reading 104. Albion Hills Fatbike!

103. Wohoo! It’s Fatbike Season!

It's 2020 Baby So awesome. So very awesome. Lemme me say it again:  Wohoooooooo. Fatbike season is on (yes, it's a seasonal for me--don't hate, it's just the way it is), and it's time for a the first bike race of 2020! The Substance Projects 45NRTH OnFatbikeSeries (p/b Cannondale), at Albion Hills Conservation Area, on … Continue reading 103. Wohoo! It’s Fatbike Season!

99. Scrappy Badger

I Was WRONG? Well this is new. I was wrong. Hmm, so that's what it feels like... I'm kidding, I've made a life and a career out of making mistakes.  Sometimes, they're big mistakes, and sometimes they're small.  You know, like buying gas station coffee. But I gotta say this:  Scrappy Badger?  Pfft.  More like … Continue reading 99. Scrappy Badger

98. El Bandito ’19

Take THAT El Bandito Well, another El Bandito is in the books, and it was a blast.  The Bandit STARTS and FINISHES at the bottom of Brimacombe ski hill.  It's not easy to start at the bottom of a ski hill, but it sure was fun, and with three distances to choose from, a course … Continue reading 98. El Bandito ’19

97. Scrappy Badger Pre-Ride

Introducing....the Scrappy Badger Wohoo! A few weeks ago I pre-rode the Scrappy Badger course with my pal Dan Marshall, Substance Projects head honcho, and I gotta say this: I. Am. Buzzing. Because it's almost here! IT'SALMOSTHERE!!! The inaugural Scrappy Badger, presented by Substance Projects is going to be one hell of a rip.  There are … Continue reading 97. Scrappy Badger Pre-Ride

93. The 2019 Kingston Trophy

A Tale of 4 Races:  Part 3 XC Marathon race #4. The Kingston Marathon. Substance Projects. What the hell just happened? I was the series winner in the Clydesdale category of the Marathon distance, that's what happened. Annnnnd, I didn't even have to race the marathon distance at Kingston.  Yeah, I had enough points from XCM1 … Continue reading 93. The 2019 Kingston Trophy

89. The XCM SSIT…WTF

The 2019 Sausage Suit ITT... Wohoo, what a great race! Which is what I'd be saying if I had a great race. I did not, in fact, have a great race. I mean, IT was a great race (because um, Substance Projects), but it just wasn't a great race for ME (because um, me). Actually, … Continue reading 89. The XCM SSIT…WTF

News: Free Stuff

Team Colin Day @ Joyride 150 What an awesome way to kick off the 2019 cycling season. April 5, 2019 7-10PM Half price admission and rentals Joyride 150 (150 Bullock Drive, Markham) How to participate:  Just say "Team Colin" when you register at Joyride. Boom. Bring your bike, rent a bike, wear a kit, wear … Continue reading News: Free Stuff

86. Ice Ice Baby

MTB Kingston: The Kingston Snophy Fatbike Race Do do do, d'd'do-dew. Do do do, d'd'do-dew. I love the fatbiking.  Conditions?  Pfft.  Weather?  Pfft.  It doesn't matter, especially when I'm on my Cannondale FatCaad2.  Sure, when the weather and conditions are perfect, which rarely happens in Toronto, it's a sustained fatbikegasm.  But racing in less-than-perfect conditions … Continue reading 86. Ice Ice Baby